Girls basketball sectional pairings released - Fox 28: South Bend, Elkhart IN News, Weather, Sports

Girls basketball sectional pairings released

Posted:

Sectionals
Dates: Feb. 5, 8, 9, 2013.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Class 4A 
1.    Munster (7)
Game 1: Highland vs. Hammond Morton.
Game 2: Munster vs. East Chicago Central.
Game 3: Lake Central vs. Gary West Side.
Game 4: Lowell vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

2.    Portage (8)
Game 1: Michigan City vs. Crown Point.
Game 2: Chesterton vs. LaPorte.
Game 3: Valparaiso vs. Hobart.
Game 4: Merrillville vs. Portage.
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

3.    Penn (6)
Game 1: South Bend Washington vs. South Bend Riley.
Game 2: South Bend Clay vs. Mishawaka.
Game 3: Penn vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: South Bend Adams vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

4.    Concord (6)
Game 1: Elkhart Memorial vs. Warsaw.
Game 2: Goshen vs. Elkhart Central.
Game 3: Concord vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Northridge vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

5.    Fort Wayne Snider (7)
Game 1: Fort Wayne Northrop vs. DeKalb.
Game 2: Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Columbia City.
Game 3: East Noble vs. Fort Wayne Snider.
Game 4: Fort Wayne North Side vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

6.    Homestead (6)
Game 1: Fort Wayne South Side vs. Fort Wayne Wayne.
Game 2: Jay County vs. Homestead.
Game 3: New Haven vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Huntington North vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

7.    Logansport (6)
Game 1: Logansport vs. McCutcheon.
Game 2: Kokomo vs. Lafayette Jefferson.
Game 3: Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Marion vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

8.    Westfield (7)
Game 1: Zionsville vs. Noblesville.
Game 2: North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Westfield.
Game 3: Fishers vs. Carmel.
Game 4: Hamilton Southeastern vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

9.    Greenfield-Central (6)
Game 1: Pendleton Heights vs. Connersville.
Game 2: Greenfield-Central vs. Anderson.
Game 3: Richmond vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: New Castle vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

10.  Lawrence Central (6)
Game 1: Roncalli vs. Warren Central.
Game 2: Lawrence Central vs. Lawrence North.
Game 3: Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

11.  Brownsburg (7)
Game 1: Avon vs. Pike.
Game 2: Decatur Central vs. Ben Davis.
Game 3: Southport vs. Brownsburg.
Game 4: Perry Meridian vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

12.  Terre Haute South Vigo (6)
Game 1: Terre Haute South vs. Northview.
Game 2: Martinsville vs. Terre Haute North.
Game 3: Plainfield vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Mooresville vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

13.  Franklin Community (6)
Game 1: Greenwood vs. Franklin.
Game 2: Center Grove vs. Franklin Central.
Game 3: Whiteland vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: New Palestine vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

14.  Columbus East (6)
Game 1: Columbus East vs. Bloomington South.
Game 2: East Central vs. Bloomington North.
Game 3: Shelbyville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Columbus North vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

15.  New Albany (6)
Game 1: Jeffersonville vs. Floyd Central.
Game 2: Bedford North Lawrence vs. New Albany.
Game 3: Jennings County vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Seymour vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

16.  Evansville Central (5)
Game 1: Evansville Reitz vs. Evansville North.
Game 2: Evansville Central vs. Evansville Harrison.
Game 3: Castle vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Class 3A
17.  Griffith (5)

Game 1: Hammond vs. Hammond Gavit.
Game 2: Griffith vs. Gary Wallace.
Game 3: Hammond Clark vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

18.  Hanover Central (6)
Game 1: Andrean vs. Hanover Central.
Game 2: Kankakee Valley vs. Rensselaer.
Game 3: Knox vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Calumet vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

19.  New Prairie (7)
Game 1: New Prairie vs. Culver Academies.
Game 2: South Bend St. Joseph vs. Glenn.
Game 3: Jimtown vs. Plymouth.
Game 4: Mishawaka Marian vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

20.  Benton Central (7)
Game 1: West Lafayette vs. Peru.
Game 2: Maconaquah vs. Twin Lakes.
Game 3: Northwestern vs. Western.
Game 4: Benton Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

21.  NorthWood (6)
Game 1: NorthWood vs. Wawasee.
Game 2: West Noble vs. Tippecanoe Valley.
Game 3: Fairfield vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Lakeland vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

22.  Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (6)
Game 1: Leo vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.
Game 2: Woodlan vs. Garrett.
Game 3: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Angola vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

23.  Mississinewa (6)
Game 1: Mississinewa vs. Norwell.
Game 2: Bellmont vs. Heritage.
Game 3: Eastbrook vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Whitko vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

24.  Hamilton Heights (6)
Game 1: Delta vs. Yorktown.
Game 2: Muncie Southside vs. Hamilton Heights.
Game 3: Blackford vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Muncie Central vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

25.  Lebanon (7)
Game 1: North Montgomery vs. Southmont.
Game 2: North Putnam vs. Crawfordsville.
Game 3: Western Boone vs. Lebanon.
Game 4: Frankfort vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

26.  Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (5)
Game 1: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Indianapolis Howe.
Game 2: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard.
Game 3: Guerin Catholic vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

27.  Beech Grove (6)
Game 1: Indianapolis Manual vs. Danville.
Game 2: Indian Creek vs. Tri-West Hendricks.
Game 3: Beech Grove vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Indianapolis Northwest vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

28.  Brown County (6)
Game 1: Greencastle vs. West Vigo.
Game 2: Edgewood vs. Owen Valley.
Game 3: South Vermillion vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Brown County vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

29.  Rushville (7)
Game 1: Rushville vs. Batesville.
Game 2: Franklin County vs. Greensburg.
Game 3: Madison vs. South Dearborn.
Game 4: Lawrenceburg vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

30.  Scottsburg (7)
Game 1: Corydon Central vs. North Harrison.
Game 2: Scottsburg vs. Salem.
Game 3: Silver Creek vs. Charlestown.
Game 4: Brownstown Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

31.  Jasper (6)
Game 1: Heritage Hills vs. Mitchell.
Game 2: Washington vs. Jasper.
Game 3: Pike Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Vincennes Lincoln vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

32.  Mt. Vernon (6)
Game 1: Evansville Bosse vs. Mt. Vernon.
Game 2: Princeton vs. Evansville Memorial.
Game 3: Boonville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Gibson Southern vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.


Class 2A
33.  River Forest (6)

Game 1: River Forest vs. Wheeler.
Game 2: Hammond Bishop Noll vs. Bowman Academy.
Game 3: Whiting vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Lake Station Edison vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

34.  Hebron (6)
Game 1: Hebron vs. Winamac.
Game 2: Rochester vs. North Newton.
Game 3: Boone Grove vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: North Judson vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

35.  Central Noble (6)
Game 1: Bremen vs. Prairie Heights.
Game 2: Westview vs. Central Noble.
Game 3: LaVille vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Fremont vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

36.  Bluffton (6)
Game 1: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Adams Central.
Game 2: Bluffton vs. South Adams.
Game 3: Eastside vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Churubusco vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
 
37.  Wabash (7)
Game 1: Cass vs. Manchester.
Game 2: Wabash vs. Southwood.
Game 3: Oak Hill vs. Northfield.
Game 4: North Miami vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

38.  Fountain Central (6)
Game 1: Delphi vs. Fountain Central.
Game 2: Seeger vs. Sheridan.
Game 3: Clinton Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Carroll (Flora) vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

39.  Madison-Grant (6)
Game 1: Elwood vs. Madison-Grant.
Game 2: Tipton vs. Alexandria.
Game 3: Eastern (Greentown) vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Taylor vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

40.  Shenandoah (6)
Game 1: Shenandoah vs. Frankton.
Game 2: Wapahani vs. Winchester.
Game 3: Muncie Burris vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Lapel vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

41.  Knightstown (7)
Game 1: Northeastern vs. Eastern Hancock.
Game 2: Cambridge City Lincoln vs. Hagerstown.
Game 3: Knightstown vs. Union County.
Game 4: Centerville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

42.  Heritage Christian (6)
Game 1: Indianapolis Broad Ripple vs. Indianapolis Marshall.
Game 2: Heritage Christian vs. Park Tudor.
Game 3: Herron vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Indianapolis Shortridge vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

43.  Triton Central (6)
Game 1: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks.
Game 2: Indianapolis Washington vs. Triton Central.
Game 3: Indianapolis Scecina Memorial vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Indianapolis Metropolitan vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

44.  Speedway (6)
Game 1: Speedway vs. South Putnam.
Game 2: Monrovia vs. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis).
Game 3: Cloverdale vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Cascade vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

45.  South Ripley (6)
Game 1: North Decatur vs. Switzerland County.
Game 2: South Ripley vs. Southwestern (Hanover).
Game 3: Milan vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Austin vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

46.  Paoli (6)
Game 1: Clarksville vs. Paoli.
Game 2: Crawford County vs. Henryville.
Game 3: Providence vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Eastern (Pekin) vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

47.  Sullivan (7)
Game 1: North Knox vs. Bloomfield.
Game 2: Sullivan vs. Eastern Greene.
Game 3: Linton-Stockton vs. South Knox.
Game 4: North Central (Farmersburg) vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

48.  Forest Park (7)
Game 1: Evansville Mater Dei vs. South Spencer.
Game 2: Southridge vs. North Posey.
Game 3: Forest Park vs. Perry Central.
Game 4: Tell City vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

Class A
49.  Morgan Township (7)

Game 1: LaCrosse vs. Gary Lighthouse Academy.
Game 2: Morgan Township vs. Kouts.
Game 3: 21st Century-Gary vs. Washington Township.
Game 4: Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

50.  North White (6)
Game 1: Caston vs. South Newton.
Game 2: Pioneer vs. West Central.
Game 3: North White vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Tri-County vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

51.  Oregon-Davis (7)
Game 1: South Central (Union Mills) vs. Culver Community.
Game 2: Westville vs. Oregon-Davis.
Game 3: Argos vs. Marquette Catholic.
Game 4: Triton vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

52.  Fort Wayne Canterbury (8)
Game 1: Lakeland Christian Academy vs. Hamilton.
Game 2: Bethany Christian vs. Howe.
Game 3: Elkhart Christian vs. Lakewood Park Christian.
Game 4: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury.
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

53.  North Vermillion (6)
Game 1: Attica vs. Covington.
Game 2: Turkey Run vs. Riverton Parke.
Game 3: North Vermillion vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Rockville vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

54.  Rossville (6)
Game 1: Frontier vs. Lafayette Central Catholic.
Game 2: Clinton Prairie vs. Rossville.
Game 3: Tri-Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Faith Christian vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

55.  Southern Wells (6)
Game 1: Daleville vs. Wes-Del.
Game 2: Southern Wells vs. Liberty Christian.
Game 3: Monroe Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Cowan vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

56.  Randolph Southern (6)
Game 1: Randolph Southern vs. Seton Catholic.
Game 2: Blue River Valley vs. Tri.
Game 3: Union City vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Union (Modoc) vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

57.  Clay City (5)
Game 1: Union (Dugger) vs. Eminence.
Game 2: Clay City vs. White River Valley.
Game 3: Shakamak vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

58.  Bethesda Christian (6)
Game 1: University vs. Bethesda Christian.
Game 2: Indiana School for the Deaf vs. International.
Game 3: Fall Creek Academy vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Tindley vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

59.  Morristown (8)
Game 1: Morristown vs. Indianapolis Lutheran.
Game 2: Greenwood Christian vs. Southwestern (Shelbyville).
Game 3: Irvington Preparatory Academy vs. Baptist Academy.
Game 4: Edinburgh vs. Waldron.
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

60.  Jac-Cen-Del (6)
Game 1: Jac-Cen-Del vs. Hauser.
Game 2: Oldenburg Academy vs. South Decatur.
Game 3: Shawe Memorial vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Rising Sun vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

61.  Springs Valley (6)
Game 1: Orleans vs. Crothersville.
Game 2: Trinity Lutheran vs. Springs Valley.
Game 3: West Washington vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Medora vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

62.  New Washington (6)
Game 1: Christian Academy of Indiana vs. South Central (Elizabeth).
Game 2: New Washington vs. Borden.
Game 3: Lanesville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Rock Creek Academy vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

63.  Barr-Reeve (6)
Game 1: Shoals vs. Loogootee.
Game 2: Barr-Reeve vs. North Daviess.
Game 3: Vincennes Rivet vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Washington Catholic vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

64.  Tecumseh (4)
Game 1: Tecumseh vs. Wood Memorial.
Game 2: Northeast Dubois vs. Cannelton.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Powered by WorldNow

Fox 28

WSJV-TV FOX 28
58096 County Road 7, South
Elkhart, IN 46517

Switchboard: 574.679.9758
News Phone: 574.679.4545
Station Fax: 574.294.1267
Email: fox28news@fox28.com

All content ©Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WSJV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Heather Stewart at (574) 343-5310. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.