Boys Sectional Championships: Adams, Warsaw, Plymouth, Tippey, L - Fox 28: South Bend, Elkhart IN News, Weather, Sports

Boys Sectional Championships: Adams, Warsaw, Plymouth, Tippey, LaVille & Triton

Posted:

 

1.

1. Carmel (21-2) beat Zionsville, 57-38, beat Noblesville, 43-40, beat Indpls N. Central 58-38.

2. Munster (25-0) beat E. Chicago, 55-45, beat Gary West, 62-46, beat Lake Central, 43-41, OT.

3. Columbus North (23-1) beat Columbus East, 76-62, beat Bloomington South, 65-56.

4. Ev. Harrison (22-1) beat Ev. North, 69-56, beat Ev. Reitz, 72-59.

5. Indpls Pike (22-3) beat Perry Meridian, 89-82, beat Avon, 75-62, beat Indpls Ben Davis, 72-70, OT.

6. Hamilton Southeastern (17-4) lost to Indpls N. Central, 78-68 Wednesday.

7. Indpls Cathedral (22-5) beat Lawrence North, 64-59, beat Indpls Roncalli, 55-43, beat Indpls Tech, 66-50.

8. Kokomo (21-2) beat Marion, 86-56, beat Lafayette Jeff, 65-51, beat McCutcheon, 64-43.

9. Lawrence North (16-6) lost to Indpls Cathedral, 64-59.

10. Indpls Tech (22-4) beat Lawrence Central, 62-43, lost to Indpls Cathedral, 66-50.

 

 

1. Mt.Vernon (Hancock) (21-1) beat Indpls Brebeuf, 51-39, beat Guerin Catholic, 37-30, vs. Indpls Arlington, Monday.

2. Greensburg (21-1) beat S. Dearborn, 76-43, beat Batesville, 77-65, vs. Madison, Saturday.

3. Andrean (20-3) beat Kankakee Valley, 48-23, beat Rensselaer, 66-38, beat Hanover Central, 69-47.

4. Brownstown (23-1) beat Silver Creek, 49-37, beat Salem, 67-12, beat Corydon, 55-50, OT.

5. Ev. Bosse (19-5) beat Ev. Memorial, 81-69, beat Mt Vernon (Posey), 81-62.

6. Plymouth (19-3) beat Jimtown, 59-33, beat Mishawaka Marian, 59-57, beat S. Bend St. Joseph, 74-45.

7. Ft. Wayne Concordia (20-4) beat Ft. Wayne Dwenger, 55-40, beat Leo, 73-59, beat Woodlan, 73-38.

8. Batesville (19-3) beat Franklin County, 78-47 lost to Greensburg, 77-65 Friday.

9. Frankfort (20-4) beat Crawfordsville, 66-51, beat Southmont, 83-67, beat Lebanon, 66-59.

10. Indpls Northwest (16-7) beat Tri-West, 86-62, lost to Danville, 77-65.

 

 

1. Indpls Park Tudor (21-3) beat Indpls Shortridge, 64-40, lost to Indpls Broad Ripple, 69-67 Friday.

2. Tipton (23-2) beat Elwood, 75-49, beat Taylor, 81-58, beat Madison-Grant, 70-58.

3. Providence (17-4) lost to Clarksville, 39-35, Tuesday.

4. Hammond Noll (19-5) beat Wheeler, 48-40, beat Whiting, 73-47, lost to Bowman Academy, 76-63.

5. Sullivan (21-4) beat N. Central (Farmersburg), 61-29, beat Bloomfield, 65-54, lost to Linton, 47-41.

6. Wapahani (21-3) beat Shenandoah, 76-45, beat Lapel, 57-54, beat Frankton, 52-50, OT.

7. Bowman Academy (14-9) beat River Forest 80-51, bat Lake Station, 87-52, beat Hammond Noll, 76-63.

8. Clarksville (18-5) beat Providence, 39-35, beat Eastern (Pekin), 63-40, beat Paoli, 46-38.

9. Ft. Wayne Luers (15-6) beat Adams Central, 69-47, beat Bluffton, 72-55.

10. Linton-Stockton (21-3) beat S. Knox, 67-44 beat N. Knox, 69-50, beat Sullivan, 47-41.

 

 

1. Rockville (25-0) beat Riverton Parke, 61-40, beat Turkey Run, 85-50, beat Covington, 51-31.

2. Waldron (23-0) beat Indpls Lutheran, 45-28, beat Morristown, 70-48, lost to Baptist Academy, 64-54.

3. Barr-Reeve (23-1) beat Washington Catholic, 77-37, beat Shoals, 55-28, beat Loogootee, 48-38.

4. Pioneer (19-3) beat Caston, 67-44, beat N. White, 64-41, beat W. Central, 65-30.

5. Kouts (19-2) lost to Gary 21st Century, 56-49 Wednesday.

6. Lafayette Catholic (16-8) beat Frontier, 64-43, beat Faith Christian, 75-30, beat Tri-Central, 59-48.

7. Ev. Day (17-4) lost to Dubois, 64-48, Tuesday.

8. Michigan City Marquette (18-6) beat Oregon Davis, 89-41, beat Westville, 81-46, lost to Triton, 47-46.

9. Loogootee (18-6) beat Vincennes Rivet, 48-47 OT, beat N. Daviess, 42-35, lost to Barr-Reeve, 48-38.

10. Triton (17-5) beat Culver, 44-32, beat Michigan City Marquette, 47-46.

 

Class 1A

Class 2A

Class 3A

Class 4A

Powered by WorldNow

Fox 28

WSJV-TV FOX 28
58096 County Road 7, South
Elkhart, IN 46517

Switchboard: 574.679.9758
News Phone: 574.679.4545
Station Fax: 574.294.1267
Email: fox28news@fox28.com

All content ©Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WSJV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Heather Stewart at (574) 343-5310. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.