Sectional match-ups set for Indiana boys high school football - Fox 28: South Bend, Elkhart IN News, Weather, Sports

Sectional match-ups are set for Indiana boys high school football

Posted:

Even though there is one week left in the regular season of Indiana high school football, we now know where each team in Michiana will play in round one of the playoffs.

According to a press release from the IHSAA here is how home games are determined:

Sectional First Round: The second named team in the blind draw is the host school unless the two teams agree to switch the site.

Sectional Semifinals: The team without a home game will host. Exception: The bye team will always be the visitor. If both teams were home or both were visitors, the second named team in the quarter bracket will host. In 5A in four team sectionals, the second named will host.
 
Championships: Host team will be the team that has played the most away games. If both teams have played the same number.

Sectional pairings were announced Sunday night and below you can find out when and where your favorite Michiana school will play:

 

Class A Sectional 41:

Triton at West Central - 10/25

Culver at Central - 10/25

LaVille at Whiting - 10/25

Lake Central at Winamac - 10/25

Class 2A Sectional 34:

Eastside at Churobusco - 10/25

Manchester at Bremen  - 10/25

Woodlan at Central Noble 10/25

Wabash at Prairie Heights - 10/25

Class 3A Sectional 25:

Calumet at Gary Wallace - 10/25

Knox at Andrean - 10/25

Glenn at Mishawaka Marian - 10/25

Hammond at Gary Roosevelt - 10/25

Class 3A Sectional 26:

Twin Lakes at Culver Military Academy - 10/25

Fairfield at Maconaquah - 10/25

Jimtown at Tippy Valley - 10/25

Rochester at Peru - 10/25

Class 4A Sectional 18:

SB St. Joseph at Hobart - 10/25

SB Washington at SB Clay - 10/25

Kankakee Valley at New Prairie - 10/25 

Riley at Plymouth - 10/25

Class 4A Sectional 19:

NorthWood at East Noble - 10/25

Leo at Wawasee - 10/25

DeKalb at Angola - 10/25

Ft. Wayne Dwenger at Northridge - 10/25

Class 5A Sectional 9:

LaPorte at Mishawaka - 10/25

SB Adams vs winner of 10/25 game. - 11/1

Munster at Michigan City - 11/1

Class 5A Sectional 10:

Elkhart Central at Goshen - 11/1

Elkhart Memorial at Concord - 11/1

Class 6A Sectional 2:

Penn at Portage - 11/1

Valparaiso at Chesterton - 11/1

Class 6A Sectional 3:

Warsaw at Ft. Wayne Northrop - 11/1

Ft. Wayne Carroll at Homestead - 11/1

If your favorite school was not listed go to IHSAA Football Playoffs for more pairings.

Powered by WorldNow

Fox 28

WSJV-TV FOX 28
58096 County Road 7, South
Elkhart, IN 46517

Switchboard: 574.679.9758
News Phone: 574.679.4545
Station Fax: 574.294.1267
Email: fox28news@fox28.com

All content ©Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WSJV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Heather Stewart at (574) 343-5310. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.